Summary
Summary

We take your privacy seriously; we’re sure you do too, so please do have a read of the full policy.

We realise it’s quite long, so we’ve tried to help you out by summarising it here, but we’d still love you to take the time to read them in full. Basically:

We collect information (including sensitive information) to make Lush's website useful to you.

We’ll keep you posted with Lush news if you opt in.

We may share your information with companies we work with, but you won’t be plagued with irrelevant material. It will not be publicly available, although we may have to pass on your details where required by law or if you breach our Content Standards.

By giving us this data, you agree it may be stored and processed outside Hong Kong. We do all we can to ensure this is done securely and in accordance with the privacy policy.

To remember you, our system will store cookies. This helps us to improve the website, although you can opt out. We will not sell this information or give it away unless required by law.

Full Version
Full Version

We are Lush Asia Limited ( Company registration number 1825927) and we are the data user for the purposes of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap. 486, Laws of Hong Kong.

This statement discloses the privacy practices and policies for the Lush website. If you have any questions about these practices and policies, please email us at [email protected].

Your personal data will be used for processing and invoicing your order and when dealing with your enquiries and, if you opt in, to send you information about Lush and its products. This may involve processing sensitive personal data about your health that you give to us.

If you would like to be kept up to date with all the new exciting Lush news, you can opt in for our newsletter! All you have to do sign-up via our website or customer care team and there you have it; you can then confirm that your e-mail address is correct and is the same address you have used to order with.

If you do not want to receive Lush emails anymore please e-mail [email protected] or contact us on (852) 2423-3833. If you would like to change your personal data on our database, to have your personal data erased, not to have your data shared or transferred,  or you want a copy of the data we hold on file please e-mail [email protected] or call us on (852) 2423-3833.

We may share your information on a confidential basis with our third party providers and group companies. However, don't worry, your data is not publicly available and we will never pass it on to anyone who will plague you with non-Lush marketing stuff. We treat your data as strictly confidential!

 

The only exceptions are: 

If you breach our Content Standards as described within our Conditions of Use for example by posting something on our website and we receive a reasonable claim of Intellectual Property infringement (e.g. you have used someone else's picture or song and they complain) or a breach of the right to privacy (eg put up a picture of someone doing something against the public interest) then we may have to pass on your details however we will tell you first unless it is the police asking;

if we sell our business or part of our business in which case personal data held about you could be transferred but you would be notified and be given the opportunity to have your data removed.

The data (including any sensitive personal data, such as health related data) that you submit may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Hong Kong. It may also be processed by staff operating outside Hong Kong who work for us or one of our group companies and/or by our group companies' contractors and suppliers. By providing us with your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and other processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Website Cookies

Our website uses a few main cookies;

We keep a session cookie which is a small file on our server allowing us to distinguish you from other users, so that we can keep a virtual "basket" of the products you add to your shopping cart.

A second cookie detects whether your browser supports JavaScript, this helps us to deliver the best possible experience online whilst using the Lush website.

We also use Google Analytics, which sets a small cookie file on your computer browser. This cookie stores no personal information about you and will keep a track of how you browse our website. We use this anonymous information to help us further improve the shopping experience on our website.

Some of the pages on hk.lush.com use content embedded from another website, for example YouTube, you maybe sent cookies from these websites. We don’t actually control these cookies and we would recommend that you visit these third parties for more information about their cookies:

Ayden (our payment provider), YouTube (to view videos), Facebook (to share content) and NOSTO (provide our trending products, articles and ingredients). Crazy Egg (creates heatmaps of visitors on our site)

We don't sell the information collected by cookies, nor do we disclose the information to third parties, except where required by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies). We treat your information as sensitive and confidential.

If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume you are happy to accept all cookies on the Lush website.

If cookies aren’t enabled on your device, it will mean that your shopping experience on our website will be limited to browsing and researching. Unfortunately you will not be able to add products to your basket and buy them.

This Privacy Policy has been translated into Chinese. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.